3AK5/DRF Weather Drift River Airport

Kenai, AlaskaElevation 30 ftSmall airport
OFF-FIELD REFERENCE
Nearest report: PAEN · 27 NM E · 13 min old
Ceiling 1,300 ft, visibility 8 SM.
No on-field report, so no field flight category. Conditions at the field may differ.
OFF-FIELD REFERENCE · PAEN
WIND
220@6
steady
VISIBILITY
8 SM
12.9 km
CEILING
1,300 ft
lowest BKN/OVC
FORECAST & PILOT NOTES · SUPPLEMENTAL

Extended forecast and pilot notes

No aviation METAR is published for this airport. The nearest National Weather Service station reports wind from 150° at 6 kt, visibility 3 SM, temperature 5C. This observation is older than usual, so treat it with extra caution. Treat this as supplemental, not an aviation observation. Forecast suggests this afternoon mostly sunny, high near 44F, low near 30F, 17% chance of precipitation. Key risks: no significant hazards are highlighted right now, but always confirm against an official briefing.

DayConditionsTemp FWindGustsPrecipPilot note
This Afternoon Mostly Sunny 44/30 W 13 kt – 17%
Monday Mostly Sunny 45/32 SW 17 kt – 6%
Tuesday Mostly Sunny 42/30 N 4 kt – 10%
Wednesday Light Snow Likely 42/32 N 4 kt – 80%
Thursday Rain And Snow 43/32 N 4 kt – 95%
Friday Rain And Snow 44/31 W 9 kt – 78%
Saturday Chance Rain And Snow 42/29 NW 4 kt – 53%

Source: National Weather Service (office AER). Forecast issued 2256Z.

OUR HEADSET PICK · NOT SPONSORED

DC

David Clark DC ONE-X

Not sponsored, just the headset we'd buy ourselves: the DC ONE-X, with hybrid noise canceling, Bluetooth, and 30+ hour battery. And David Clark's A+ customer service is the real reason we recommend them.

Visit David Clark
RUNWAYS & WIND
Crosswind calculator
No runway layout is available for 3AK5. Enter a runway number or heading to estimate wind components.
RUNWAYS

Runway detail & declared distances

2 runways · longest 4,100 ft

05/23
Dimensions
4,100 x 150 ft
Surface
Gravel
Edge lights
MED
RWY 05
Traffic patternLeft
RWY 23
Traffic patternLeft
H1
Dimensions
40 x 20 ft
Surface
Gravel
RWY H1

Runway data from the FAA NASR dataset (effective 2026-06-11). Verify with the current Chart Supplement and NOTAMs.

FIELD CONDITIONS

Field elevation

Field elevation
30 ft MSL

Density and pressure altitude need a current temperature and altimeter from the METAR.

DAYLIGHT & NIGHT

Sun & logging windows

Sunset
0229Z 6:29 PM
Sunrise
1717Z 9:17 AM
Loggable night
0313Z (7:13 PM local) → 1632Z (8:32 AM local)
end of evening to start of morning civil twilight
Position lights required
0229Z (6:29 PM local) → 1717Z (9:17 AM local)
sunset to sunrise (91.209)
Night passenger currency
0329Z (7:29 PM local) → 1617Z (8:17 AM local)
1 hr after sunset to 1 hr before sunrise (61.57(b))

FAA definitions, shown in Zulu with airport-local time. Verify for your operation.

AIRPORT INFORMATION

Facility & services

Drift River Airport is in Kenai, Alaska. Field elevation 30 ft MSL. Airport facts are drawn from OurAirports and the FAA NASR dataset.

OPERATIONS & CONTACT
OwnershipPrivately owned
UsePrivate use
TypeSmall airport
ManagerHARVEST ALASKA LLC
Manager phone907-283-6108
AttendedUNATTENDED ALL, 24 hours
CHARTS & AIRSPACE
ICAO / IATADRF
SectionalMC GRATH
Center (ARTCC)ANCHORAGE
Flight service (AFSS)KENAI
RegionAlaska
CountryUnited States
Coordinates60.5889, -152.1620
Distance from city26 NM W
SERVICES & LIGHTING
Control towerNon-towered
CTAF122.700
UNICOM122.800
FREQUENCIES

Communications

122.700
CTAF
CTAF
122.800
UNICOM
UNICOM

Not all tower/ground/approach frequencies are in our datasets. Verify with the FAA Chart Supplement.

AIRCRAFT ACTIVITY

3AK5 traffic patterns

2026-06-16 to 2026-10-03, 9 days observed · data 2026-10-23

Low confidence
TRAFFIC VOLUME (30-DAY)
AVG LANDINGS/DAY
1
AVG OPS/DAY
1
Operations trend (1 days)

Busiest day: Fri · Busiest month: Aug

FLEET MIX
Unknown 53%Turboprop 40%Helicopter 7%

Fleet composition unclear from available data.

TOP AIRCRAFT TYPES
›PA18 (Unknown) · ~3 landings/mo
›C212 (Turboprop) · ~1 landings/mo
›DC3T (Turboprop) · ~1 landings/mo
›DHC6 (Turboprop) · ~1 landings/mo
›UNKN (Unknown) · ~1 landings/mo
Data limitations (4)
›ADS-B coverage is incomplete; counts are an observed lower bound, not official totals.
›Some aircraft do not transmit usable ADS-B and are not counted.
›Aircraft types and based estimates are inferred and may be wrong.
›This is not official ATC, FAA, or airport data.
NEARBY AIRPORTS

Weather reference stations

3AK5 has no on-field report. Nearest reporting station: PAEN (27 NM E, MVFR).

AIRPORT REMARKS

Operational remarks

›NOT MNTND. TANK FARM & FAC UNATNDD & NON-OPNL.
FREQUENTLY ASKED
Does 3AK5 have a METAR?
No on-field METAR is issued for 3AK5. This page uses the nearest reporting station as a reference.
Does 3AK5 have a TAF?
No TAF is issued directly for 3AK5. Use the nearest TAF-issuing field as a planning reference.
What is the field elevation at 3AK5?
3AK5 sits at 30 ft MSL, which factors into the density-altitude estimate on this page.
Is this an official preflight weather briefing for 3AK5?
No. wxdecoder.com is for education and situational awareness only. It is not an official weather briefing or a substitute for official sources, NOTAM review, and pilot judgment.
This app is for aviation weather education, training, and situational awareness only. It is not a substitute for an official weather briefing, approved flight-planning software, flight service, dispatch procedures, current FAA regulations, or pilot judgment. Always verify weather with official sources before flight.