KF22 Weather Perry Municipal Airport

Perry, OklahomaElevation 1,002 ftSmall airport
OFF-FIELD REFERENCE
Nearest report: KSWO · 16 NM SE · 50 min old
No ceiling, visibility 10 SM.
No on-field report, so no field flight category. Conditions at the field may differ.
OFF-FIELD REFERENCE · KSWO
WIND
170@4
steady
VISIBILITY
10 SM
16.1 km
CEILING
None
no BKN/OVC layer
FORECAST & PILOT NOTES · SUPPLEMENTAL

Extended forecast and pilot notes

No aviation METAR is published for this airport. The nearest National Weather Service station reports wind from 160° at 4 kt, visibility 10 SM, temperature 18C. Treat this as supplemental, not an aviation observation. Forecast suggests tonight mostly cloudy, low near 56F, 1% chance of precipitation. Key risks: thunderstorms in the forecast.

PILOT WEATHER NOTES
Thunderstorms in the forecastWeather.gov
Friday: Showers And Thunderstorms Likely. Watch for developing convection and plan alternates.
DayConditionsTemp FWindGustsPrecipPilot note
Tonight Mostly Cloudy 56 SSE 5 kt – 1%
Monday Mostly Sunny 78/58 SSE 11 kt 17 kt 27%
Tuesday Chance Rain Showers 76/59 S 12 kt 18 kt 54%
Wednesday Sunny 81/62 S 16 kt – 5%
Thursday Mostly Sunny 82/61 S 14 kt – 25%
Friday Showers And Thunderstorms Likely 74/57 S 12 kt – 62% Thunderstorms in the forecast
Saturday Rain Showers Likely 75/59 S 11 kt – 56%
Sunday Mostly Sunny 77 SW 8 kt – 6%

Source: National Weather Service (office OUN). Forecast issued 0343Z.

Radar

Radar data: NOAA/NWS MRMS composite reflectivity. For situational awareness only, not a substitute for an official weather briefing.

OUR HEADSET PICK · NOT SPONSORED

DC

David Clark DC ONE-X

Not sponsored, just the headset we'd buy ourselves: the DC ONE-X, with hybrid noise canceling, Bluetooth, and 30+ hour battery. And David Clark's A+ customer service is the real reason we recommend them.

Visit David Clark
RUNWAYS & WIND
1 runway
NESW1735
WIND
No on-field weather data
No reporting weather station on the field, so wind components cannot be computed. See nearby stations below.
RUNWAYS

Runway detail & declared distances

1 runway · longest 5,103 ft

17/35
Dimensions
5,103 x 75 ft
Surface
Asphalt (fair)
Edge lights
MED
RWY 17180°T
REILYes
VGSIPAPI (P2L)
Traffic patternLeft
RWY 35360°T
REILYes
VGSIPAPI (P2L)
Traffic patternLeft

Runway data from the FAA NASR dataset (effective 2026-06-11). Verify with the current Chart Supplement and NOTAMs.

FIELD CONDITIONS

Field elevation

Field elevation
1,002 ft MSL

Density and pressure altitude need a current temperature and altimeter from the METAR.

DAYLIGHT & NIGHT

Sun & logging windows

Sunset
2340Z 6:40 PM
Sunrise
1246Z 7:46 AM
Loggable night
0006Z (7:06 PM local) → 1219Z (7:19 AM local)
end of evening to start of morning civil twilight
Position lights required
2340Z (6:40 PM local) → 1246Z (7:46 AM local)
sunset to sunrise (91.209)
Night passenger currency
0040Z (7:40 PM local) → 1146Z (6:46 AM local)
1 hr after sunset to 1 hr before sunrise (61.57(b))

FAA definitions, shown in Zulu with airport-local time. Verify for your operation.

AIRPORT INFORMATION

Facility & services

Perry Municipal Airport is in Perry, Oklahoma. Field elevation 1,002 ft MSL. Airport facts are drawn from OurAirports and the FAA NASR dataset.

OPERATIONS & CONTACT
OwnershipPublicly owned
UseOpen to the public
TypeSmall airport
ManagerTERENCE HULET
Manager phone580-336-4001
AttendedDaily, 0800 – 1700
CHARTS & AIRSPACE
ICAO / IATAKF22
SectionalWICHITA
Center (ARTCC)KANSAS CITY
Flight service (AFSS)MC ALESTER
RegionOklahoma
CountryUnited States
Coordinates36.3856, -97.2772
Distance from city5 NM N
SERVICES & LIGHTING
FuelJet A+
Control towerNon-towered
Field lightingSee remarks
BeaconSunset to sunrise · White-green (lighted land airport)
CTAF122.800
UNICOM122.800
FREQUENCIES

Communications

127.8
KANSAS CITY CNTR
CNTR
122.8
CTAF/UNICOM
UNIC
122.800
CTAF
CTAF
122.800
UNICOM
UNICOM

Not all tower/ground/approach frequencies are in our datasets. Verify with the FAA Chart Supplement.

AIRCRAFT ACTIVITY

KF22 traffic patterns

2026-07-21 to 2026-10-23, 7 days observed · data 2026-10-23

Medium confidence
TRAFFIC VOLUME (30-DAY)
AVG LANDINGS/DAY
1.3
AVG OPS/DAY
2.5
Activity trend over 6 days: flat, from 2 to 2 operations per dayOperations trend (6 days)

Busiest day: Mon · Busiest month: Oct

FLEET MIX
Piston single 56%Twin 22%Unknown 22%

Mostly small piston aircraft.

TOP AIRCRAFT TYPES
›C152 (Piston single) · ~2 landings/mo
›PA44 (Twin) · ~2 landings/mo
›SR20 (Piston single) · ~2 landings/mo
›P28A (Piston single) · ~1 landings/mo
›TEX2 (Unknown) · ~1 landings/mo
LIKELY BASED AIRCRAFT
Low-confidence estimate

Aircraft likely based near this airport (estimate), mostly multi-engine piston aircraft.

›PA44 (Twin)

This is an estimate based on repeated flight patterns, not registration data. Do not rely on it to identify specific aircraft or owners.

Data limitations (4)
›ADS-B coverage is incomplete; counts are an observed lower bound, not official totals.
›Some aircraft do not transmit usable ADS-B and are not counted.
›Aircraft types and based estimates are inferred and may be wrong.
›This is not official ATC, FAA, or airport data.
NEARBY AIRPORTS

Weather reference stations

KF22 has no on-field report. Nearest reporting station: KSWO (16 NM SE, VFR).

AIRPORT REMARKS

Operational remarks

›ESTAB PRIOR TO 1959.
›ACTVT MIRL RY 17/35 AND REIL RWY 17 & RWY 35 - CTAF.
›AIRPORT UNATTENDED CHRISTMAS DAY.
›FOR CD CTC KANSAS CITY ARTCC AT 913-254-8508.
›ULTRALIGHT ACTIVITY ON & INVOF ARPT.
›THIS AIRPORT HAS BEEN SURVEYED BY THE NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY.
FREQUENTLY ASKED
Does KF22 have a METAR?
No on-field METAR is issued for KF22. This page uses the nearest reporting station as a reference.
Does KF22 have a TAF?
No TAF is issued directly for KF22. Use the nearest TAF-issuing field as a planning reference.
What is the field elevation at KF22?
KF22 sits at 1,002 ft MSL, which factors into the density-altitude estimate on this page.
Is this an official preflight weather briefing for KF22?
No. wxdecoder.com is for education and situational awareness only. It is not an official weather briefing or a substitute for official sources, NOTAM review, and pilot judgment.
This app is for aviation weather education, training, and situational awareness only. It is not a substitute for an official weather briefing, approved flight-planning software, flight service, dispatch procedures, current FAA regulations, or pilot judgment. Always verify weather with official sources before flight.